Apply Now    |    Registration    |    Student Information    |    Faculty & Staff    |    Alumni / Give to LIT   
Skip Navigation Links
LIT News
LIT graduates 230 at ceremony on Dec. 13
12/16/2013

BEAUMONT – Lamar Institute of Technology awarded 230 degrees and certificates at its commencement ceremony on Dec. 13, 2013.

The event was at 7 p.m. at the Montagne Center.

Commencement speaker was the Honorable John B. Stevens Jr.

Judge Stevens is the elected Criminal District Judge for Jefferson County. A native of Port Arthur, he grew up in Groves and graduated from Lamar University with a bachelor’s degree in government.

After attending the University of Texas at Austin for post-baccalaureate work in business, he graduated from the University of Houston Law School with a doctor of jurisprudence. He also earned a master of social science degree from Syracuse University in Syracuse, N.Y.

Stevens began his legal career as an assistant criminal district attorney for Jefferson County. In 1985, he was appointed an assistant United States attorney for the Eastern District of Texas. He was the Criminal Division Chief for the district and the head of the Beaumont Division. Stevens was the lead prosecutor in the capital murder cases of John King and Lawrence Brewer, who killed James Byrd of Jasper.

For his efforts in the James Byrd case, Stevens was awarded the Justice Department’s highest honor, the Attorney General’s Award for exceptional service. He also received the Humanitarian Award from the National Conference for Community and Justice.

He is married to Marcia, and they are two daughters, Kara and Allison.

Candidates for associate of applied science degrees are:

Baton Rouge, La.: Troy Michael Rogilio, process operating technology.

Beaumont: Berenice Arroyo Carbajal, accounting technology; Alan Michael Spell, advanced engine technology; Elvira Hernandez, child care & development; Lance G. Ford, Thomas Wade Gary Jr., Emilio Rigoberto Pina, computer drafting technology; Ivory Gerald Noah, computer information systems; Angela Michelle Comfort, Porsha A. Devault, criminal justice security threat group; Adam Claxton Butler, diagnostic cardiac sonography; Maritza Avalos, Kaitlyn Cahill Messina, diagnostic medical sonography; Lauren Danielle Harrison Ware, emergency medical services; Charles Wilson Turnage, homeland security; Heather Nicole Jannise, Stephen J. Jones, David Hal Roberts, instrumentation technology; Joseph Claude Turner, Jettis Denson White, Lacey DeLaine Yuarte, management development; Prentiss Booth, Tashia Shantel Chambers, Christine Elizabeth Jackson, Chelsea Raquel Jones, Jacinda Catherine Jones, Elvana Richards, office technology; Colby Ty Taylor, occupational safety & health technology; Brandon Todd Acevedo, Freddie Ray Arline Jr., Steven C. Clark Jr., Oliver Kent Collins Jr., Cody Allen Conkle, Jasmine Rachel Graham, Ansley O. Howard, Carl Kevin Lambeth Jr., Dianne Marie Matthews, Myles Anthony Myers, Jason Nixon, Kevin Wayne Norris, Christopher Royce Pouncy, Brandy L. Taylor, Darren Glenn Thompson, process operating technology; Shelby Crabbe, Daniel Monroe Deem, real estate; Linda W. Biagas, restaurant and institutional food management; Ramon Ortiz, welding technology.

Bridge City: Kay Nelda Williams, homeland security; Mathew Kyle Austin, Taylor Wayne Day, instrumentation technology; Steven Anthony Lapeyrolerie, Nicole Molina Ledezma, process operating technology.


Buna: Kyle Blaine Kelley, process operating technology.


Cypress: Leigh Anne Cheves McCarty, office technology.

Dallas: Christopher Scott Fisher, process operating technology.

Groves: Kane Owen Benoit, computer drafting technology; Sean Aaron Ramirez, computer networking & troubleshooting technology; Russel Allen Campbell, emergency medical services; Shawn James Cooper, Christopher Wayne Guthrie, Jacob Michael Klima, instrumentation technology; Mark Joseph Hernandez, Brandy Madison Ramirez, process operating technology; Nicholas James Howard, welding technology.

Hamshire: William Harold Jones II, computer networking & troubleshooting technology.

Kirbyville: Ty Derek Tomplait, process operating technology.

Kountze: Chad Christopher Swearingen, advanced engine technology; Michelle Renee Holland, computer networking & troubleshooting technology.

Lake Charles, La.: Cory M. Gubancsik, computer drafting technology; Haley Bray Broussard, diagnostic medical sonography.

Lufkin: Shyundria Jeanette Blakemore, diagnostic medical sonography.

 

Lumberton: Courtney Renee Carnley, William Andrew Dougherty, computer drafting technology; Jeremy Allison Cole, Kenneth Ross Lemm, Jonathan Luke West, computer networking & troubleshooting technology; Nicole Doreen grant, emergency medical services; Melissa Nunez, homeland security crime scene technician; Kalyn F. Newton, management development; Mark Edward Rothlisberger, office technology; Morgan Williams Faul, Andrea Nicole Richardson, process operating technology.

Magnolia Springs: Stephen Andrew Carrell, computer networking & troubleshooting technology.

Mamou, La.: Michaela Adelle Trahan, process operating technology.

Mount Airy, Md.: Shane Carson Duffy, computer drafting technology.

Nederland: Candace Renae Nini, child care & development; Brennan Joseph Hebert, Steven Anthony Niedenthal, computer drafting technology; Michael Jude Daigrepont, Nicholas Ryan Jacobs, Richard Aromin Opina, computer networking & troubleshooting technology; Bret Alan Chamblee, criminal justice security threat group; Jana Marie Morrison, diagnostic medical sonography; Anthony Shea Bienvenu, instrumentation technology; Ethan Lee Weatherly, management development; Markiese Ja’Von Cohea, Scott Van Nguyen, Derrick Servis, process operating technology.

Orange: Lynli Fay Bonin, computer drafting technology; John Adren Keen, computer networking & troubleshooting technology; Camille Christina Daniels, diagnostic medical sonography; Mathew Ryan King, Robert Michael McGill, Lawrence Richard Sorenson, instrumentation technology; Chassady Leonza Dixon, real estate; April Amanda Pond, process operating technology.

Orangefield: Jonathon Michael DeRamus, instrumentation technology.

Pasadena: Juan Jose Hernandez, computer drafting technology.

Port Arthur: Marco Antonio Machado, Viet Nguyen-Hoai Tran, computer drafting technology; Jason Samuel Cabrera, Andrew Paul Gamez, computer networking & troubleshooting technology; Dakayla Dane Richard, diagnostic medical sonography; Samuel F. Cofer, Reagan Keith Thibodeaux, instrumentation technology; Iris Antoinette Butler, occupational safety & health technology; Victor Manuel Ayala, Sheena Di’nysha Dumas, Arnold Oceguera, Peter David Ruysenaars, Bryan Adam Sheppard, process operating technology.

Port Neches: Austin James Hebert, computer drafting technology; Holden Ethan English, industrial mechanics.

Silsbee: Jason Paul Hollyfield, computer drafting technology; Amie O’Dell Simmons, diagnostic cardiac sonography; Katrina Renee’ Smith, diagnostic medical sonography; Kevin Wayne Hardy, Erik Samuel Toups, instrumentation technology; James Willis Hansen, process operating technology.

Stowell: Keaton Colby East, diagnostic cardiac sonography.

Thicket: Brian Jacob Cotton, instrumentation technology.

Vidor: Mark Allan Harris, computer drafting technology; Spencer Colton Leeper, Donald Eugene Louviere, computer networking & troubleshooting technology; Karen Rena Hopson, Jenarose Leger Kibodeaux, diagnostic cardiac sonography; Jacob Michael Crosby, industrial mechanics; Brian Wesley Patton, instrumentation technology; Brittany Dawn Davila, management development; Lindsey Leigh Bryant, office technology; Darin Wayne Hinch, process operating technology.

Warren: Jonathan Phillip Butaud, instrumentation technology; John Thomas Sutton, process operating technology.

Winnie: Deidre Ann Escareno, accounting technology; Brandi Lee Fischer, child care & development; Haley Nicole Gilpin, diagnostic cardiac sonography; Ryan J. Lange, instrumentation technology; Jeronimo Allen Casas, occupational safety & health technology.

Zita’cuaro, Mexico: Jose Juan Mendoza, process operating technology.

Candidates for certificates of completion are:

Beaumont: William Osha Sullivan, air conditioning; Monica Lynn Comeaux, child care & development; Orvelyn Rena Jones, criminal justice security threat group; Jacob Edmond Creel, Justin Matthew Guillory, William Charles Okeefe, Clinton Ray Vannoy, Alyssa Cherie’ Whitmire, emergency medical technology-paramedic; Jerome Spencer Brown, Hannah Lee Coleman, Chadrick Vincent Goans, Craig Jay Harper, Jeremey Eugene Minton, fire protection technology; Justin Deshaun Allison, Lee Brickley Blackman, Joseph Dwyane Doucette, Christopher Michael Duncan, Cory Randall Green, Kenneth Earl Wilcox II, law enforcement; Tai Van Vo, occupational safety & health; Bridget Rachelle Bessard, office technology-medical records; Marysol Compean Palomo, real estate; Ivory Gerald Noah, web development; Christopher Jamal Collins, Yulless Dwight Jeanes Jr., Jonathan Pierce Jones, Darryl D. St. Junius, Desmond Tyrone Walton, welding.

Bridge City: Kade Jorden Tolar, law enforcement.

Buna: Tori Justine Henderson, emergency medical technology-paramedic; Charles Lonnie Ebarb III, law enforcement.

China, Texas: Jonathan Thomas Ralph, welding.

Fort Worth: Briana Christine Boggs, emergency medical technology-paramedic.

Groves: Brittany Nichole Moore, health informatics; Trevor Dean Noyola, law enforcement.

Humble: Kara Dawn Smith, emergency medical technology-paramedic.

Jasper: Anthony W. Hadnot, advanced engine technology.

Kirbyville: William Joseph Merkelz, fire protection technology.

Kountze: Matthew Allan Behnken, fire protection technology; Jagger Mitchell Blakeney, welding.

Lumberton: Beau Alexander Champagne, Michael John Deromie II, Matthew Jared Munselle, Haley Renee Walters, law enforcement.

Montgomery: Jefferson Bennett Hughes, law enforcement.

Nederland: Shaw Christopher Campbell, air conditioning; Travis Clark Blount, Rachel Marie Lindsay, emergency medical technology-paramedic; Aaron Nicholas Gautreaux, Cameron Nicholas Lagrappe, fire protection technology; John H. Campbell, Caleb J. Mitchell, law enforcement.

Newton: William Jacob Newcomer, fire protection technology.

Orange: Mary Darlene Pearson, emergency medical technology-paramedic; Crystal McNeely Fielder, Dylan Bryant Mulhollan, Kirk Lynn Smith Jr., law enforcement; Chassady Leonza Dixon, real estate.

Phoenix, Ariz.: Emmitt Duane Dupress, fire protection technology.

Port Arthur: Duston Wayne Chappell, Jeremy Allen Jacob, Patrick Adrian Murphy, Sethius Guib Rogers, fire protection technology; Marwan Cornejo, Jamarcus Dontae Davis, Scott Alan Goss Jr., Luis Jesus Sanchez, Terry T. Tran, law enforcement; Austin Jewel Nunez-Vessel, welding.

Port Neches: Lynsey Denae Johnson, Stephen Vincent Ward, law enforcement; Lynda Gay Lindsey, real estate.

Powell: Arik Nathan Gullette, emergency medical technology-paramedic.

St. Louis, Mo.: Adam Cole Hughes, emergency medical technology-paramedic.

Silsbee: Christopher Michael Willis, fire protection technology; Thomas Earl Eason, utility line technology.

Sour Lake: Amber D. McMichael, law enforcement.

The Woodlands: Rebekah Renee Stanley, law enforcement.

Vidor: Aron Paul Knapp, Joseph Lee Snider, law enforcement; Brent L. Cole, occupational safety & health.

# # #



System Outage: Click for more information